The Post Game Show

Monday, February 04, 2008

The Future First Lady

Needless to say Friday night, while happy to be doing a job that I love, I was unhappy that I missed not one, but two opportunities to catch a true ride or die chick speak. Coretta Scott King Version 2.0 made appearances in my hometown of Wilmington, Delaware and at my college alma mater Delaware State University to convey her husband's message of hope and change to thousands...and I was covering high school ice hockey. Fab. Ulous.

Michelle Obama is probably the wild card in Barack's run for the White House right now because the woman is just so doggone compelling in her own right. A statuesque caramel-hued beauty of 5'11 and in better shape than any super model, Michelle comes armed with her own ideas and thoughts as a woman, YET still relishes in and thrives on Barack's accomplishments, at his side and ready to bring it (professionally yet plain-spoken, sweet but stern) to anyone who has nary a discouraging word to verbalize about her man.

The lovely thing about Barack and Michelle as a couple is that their interaction is as real and unscripted as anything going right now. You can just see in the pictures and video that the world gets a glimpse at their stolen moments of pleasure, their mutual love and admiration for one another, they could care less what people think or who's watching, and do you know why? Because those two, friends and neighbors, love each other. Black love in some eyes might be on life support, but Barack and Michelle Obama are a damn good reason NOT to pull the plug.

They remind you of that one couple EVERYBODY knows that has been together for what seems like an eternity, and either they know each other so very well that they can finish each other's sentences or have this unspoken bond between them that all they do is just LOOK at one another, a smile will cross her face, a grateful smirk will be present on his. And they just go one about their business, together. Their business. Not his and her business, but THEIR business. As a couple, as two human beings together to form one awesome unit that no outside force can destroy.

While Barack Obama's run for the Presidency of the United States is CLEARLY head and shoulders the most popularized and publicized event to come along in quite sometime, lurking underneath the surface is a dynamic that could possibly be more important than me coming closer to my wish of Marvin Gaye's 1983 version of the National Anthem being played at Inauguration Day. That dynamic consists of a black man and a black woman, both successful, popular and tremendous people separately, but they become an even greater force when they work together. It's wonderful to see. Inspiring and encouraging to think that anyone can do it with a little effort.

So much is made of this divide between black women and black men, that both sides have to resort to interracial dating to find any semblance of happiness and fulfillment personally and intimately. Yet in front of us, on the largest political stage this planet has to offer, we have a prime example of how Black love is and what it can be if we start understanding there's more to relationships than superficial and monetary intangibles. No one is saying settle for less than what you feel you deserve, but do not pass up a good thing because of something small (i.e., he isn't street smart, she doesn't have enough body, et cetera). Flaws and all is the way it should be in 2008 and beyond. You think Barack ain't never left the toilet seat up? You think Michelle is a dear when that once-a-month time-bomb that women have is set? HA! But they work through it and realize that love runs deeper than any superficial failings they may have.

And you don't have to be Barack Obama to get a Michelle. You just simply have to recognize a Michelle when you see her, and when you do, step to her right, treat her like the woman she longs to be recognized as, and never give her a reason to believe she's wasting her time with you.

The time-tested cliche' still stands true today as it ever has before; "Behind every good man is a good woman." And while Barack Obama could very well be taking the oath as the 44th president of the United States in January of 2009, you can bet his Michelle will be right there with him, as she has been the whole time, setting a great example for young black women to follow, and giving young black men the hope that some day they can have a Michelle of their very own.

6 Comments:

  • At 11:10 PM, Blogger Vdizzle said…

    Yaaay mama Obama!!!

     
  • At 11:19 AM, Blogger La said…

    Isn't she just phenomenal?

    I can't remember the last time I saw a woman and was like, I wanna be like her when I grow up.

    To watch them together is so hopeful. It makes me smile just to see the way they look at each other. I can see them drawing strength from each other. And that's the kinda arrangement I want in the White House, not a business arrangement

     
  • At 12:05 PM, Blogger jameil1922 said…

    I LOVE THEM!!! rocky and shelly! some of my folk in CT got to see THE MAN HIMSELF!! Jealous doesn't even begin to describe it!! They are amazing. Men have once a month time bombs, too. I can't tell you how many mood swings I've lived through around a man!

     
  • At 9:06 PM, Blogger Duck said…

    All hail my inspiration and Fairy God-mama, Michelle!

    And can I tell you that this...

    "And you don't have to be Barack Obama to get a Michelle. You just simply have to recognize a Michelle when you see her, and when you do, step to her right, treat her like the woman she longs to be recognized as, and never give her a reason to believe she's wasting her time with you."

    ... absolutely warmed my heart? Awwwww, Chris! Hope lives! It lives!

    (Now I gotta find someplace to post that... with the proper attribution of course... :-) )

     
  • At 9:04 AM, Blogger Chris said…

    My thoughts exactly, Agent.

    Too wonderful for words, La. It gives me hope that there are some decent women left in the world and maybe some new ones will be made once they see how Michelle works.

    Really, Jam, Rocky and Shelly? You, ma'am, are a fool, LOL...and yeah, we do have mood swings too. Hell, look at me.

    Glad I could warm your heart, V...I think I felt myself going "awwwwww" when I verbalized it my damn self, LOL

     
  • At 6:25 AM, Anonymous Evan said…

    On my part be free to call on http://ninja-blend.supermegacook.com as this is the web site with really nice stuff to examine.Lots of thanks for post.
    4 | 7 | 1

     

Post a Comment

<< Home